Georgia Dog Bite Law
[…] 7-year-old R. was playing with a friend outside his house in John’s Creek, Georgia. A neighbor’s dog escaped from its house and attacked R. and his friend. The dog bit R. on his face several times, leaving deep lacerations that required plastic surgery to repair and unfortunately left permanent scars. Michael Ruppersburg secured a $275,000 settlement for R. and his family, which was nearly 14 times R’s medical bills.
Georgia Dog Bite Law
Georgia’s dog bite law is O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, which states:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.
In the case of Askew v. Rogers, 326 Ga. App. 24 (2014), the Georgia Court of Appeals ruled that to hold a dog owner responsible for biting someone under this law, the injured person must show:
- The dog owner careless managed the dog or allowed the dog to go at liberty; and