What Is the Dog Bite Law in Georgia?
[…] Unlike some states that operate only under strict liability, Georgia operates under strict liability and negligence. As a result, proving your case may require more than simply showing that a bite occurred.
At Ruppersburg Injury & Accident Attorneys, we understand the confusion and distress that can follow a dog bite incident. We’re here to help you make sense of the dog bite laws in Georgia and guide you through the legal process.
What Is the Dog Bite Law in Georgia?
Georgia’s dog bite law is O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, which states:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any
kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal
to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not
provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the
person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be
sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated
government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence
not at heel or on a leash.
In the case of Askew v. Rogers, 326 Ga. App. 24 (2014), the Georgia Court of
Appeals ruled that to hold a dog owner responsible for biting someone under this
law, the injured person must prove three things:
- The dog owner carelessly managed the dog OR allowed the dog to go
at liberty; AND