The Accident
[…] The rest of the recovery is split equally between the three children. Each would receive 1/3 of the remaining 2/3.
In this case, the financial recovery was equally divided between Mr. V’s wife and two children. Since one of the children is a minor their portion of the settlement is overseen by the probate court to make sure that the money is handled appropriately.
Legal claims in wrongful death cases
Under Georgia law, there are two separate legal claims in a wrongful death case.
The first claim is what lawyers call the wrongful death claim. Georgia law OCGA 51-4-2(a) says this claim is for “the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” The wrongful death claim is measured from the point of view of the deceased, not their loved ones. The jury’s job is to determine the value of the deceased’s life to himself or herself.